Community Directory

Police and Fire, Emergency Services

Police Station, Southeast District

1150 S. Shelby Street

Indianapolis, IN 46203  

Front desk 317.327.6300

Police Dispatch 327-3811

Call the police dispatch number for non-emergency police service, such as neighbors playing loud music, kids out after curfew, or suspicious but non life-threatening incidents in the neighborhood.  If it is a situation that threatens the health and safety of you and your neighbors call 911.

Other police-related phone #’s:

District Commander 327-6309

Community Relations 327-6366

Neighborhood Watch 327-6365

Narcotics Complaints 327-6341

Traffic Enforcement 327-6525

Crime Stoppers 262-TIPS (8477)

Gang Unit Hotline 327-7867

Fire Department Information:

Station 3 - 1136 East Prospect Street

Call 911 for emergency service.

 

General Services, City of Indianapolis

Mayor's Action Center 327-4622

Mayor’s Action Center service online:

indy.gov/eGov/Mayor/MAC/Pages/home.aspx

Request city services via phone or internet using the Mayor’s Action Center:

· Trash pickup, graffiti removal, reporting illegal dumping

· Stray or aggressive animals

· Traffic signal or sign issues

· Potholes or road damage

· Abandoned vehicles

· High/unmaintained weeds and fallen trees

· freezer/refrigerator pickup

· Zoning violations

 

City of Indianapolis Neighborhood Liaison

Call the Liaison only if you have first tried to resolve the issues you have through the Mayor’s Action Center (see above). 

Lisa Laflin

Neighborhood Liaison/South Center Region/Mayor's Office of Neighborhood Services

lisa.laflin@indy.gov  

P: 317-327-5595 C: 452-0316

 

Marion County Health Department 221-2143

Illegal Dumping 327-4622

Animal Control 327-1397

Abandoned Vehicles 327-4622

IPL Security Light Information 261-8653

Indy Parks Department 327-7275

Indy Parks website

indygov.org/indyparks 

 

Local Utility Companies Contact Information

indyutilityinfo.com 

 

Indianapolis Chamber of Commerce

indychamber.com 

 

IndyGov.Biz is a web portal that allows you to interact with the City of Indianapolis and Marion County without leaving your home . The services offered through IndyGov.Biz are available for both credit card users and monthly agreement users. For more information on their online services offered, please type or click the links:

civicnet.net  or indygov.biz

 

 

Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault Centers

The Julian Center is a nonprofit agency providing counseling, safe shelter, and education for survivors of domestic violence, sexual assault, and other life crisis.

 

The Julian Center
2011 North Meridian Street
Indianapolis, IN 46202
24-Hour Shelter: (317) 920-9320
Counseling: (317) 941-2200

 

The Centers of Hope offer support for sexual assault and rape victims and provide treatment in a quiet expeditiously, compassionate, and non-traumatic way.  Centers are located below:

 

Wishard Hospital and Health Services: (317) 630-7646

 

Riley Hospital for Children: (317) 274-4673

 

Community Hospital East: (317) 621-HOPE

 

Methodist Hopital: (317) 962-3600

 

St. Francis Hospital: (317) 865-5440 or (317) 865-5262

 

St Vincent Hospital: (317) 338-3756

 

 

Medical and Mental Health Services

Wishard Health Services
1001 W. Tenth Street Indianapolis, IN 46202 (317) 630-7791

 

Community Behavioral Care Services: (24-Hour)

Community Hospital North
Psychiatric Pavilion
7165 Clearvista Drive
Indianapolis, IN 46256
1 (800) 662-3445

 

Clarian Behavioral Care
Methodist Hospital
1801 North Senate Blvd., Rm. C115
Indianapolis, IN 46202
1(800) 745-4838 or (317) 962-8850


St. Vincent Stress Center
8401 Harcourt Road
Indianapolis, IN 46260
Crisis & Referral (317) 338-4800
Toll Free: 1 (800) 872-2210

 

Crisis Hotlines and Services

24-Hour Crisis and Suicide Intervention Service
Toll Free: 1 (800) 662-3445
(317) 251-7575
http://suicidehotlines.com/indiana.html

 

Connect2Help (INDIANA)

Connect2Help is a nonprofit agency governed by volunteers dedicated to facilitating connections between people who need human services and those who provide them. Confidential assistance with food, housing, employment, health care, counseling, and more.

Dial 2-1-1 from service area or (317) 926-4357

connect2help.org

 

Schools

Indianapolis Public Schools

www.headlines.ips.k12.in.us 

 

Family Guide to Indianapolis Public Schools

http://imaps.indygov.org/schools 

 

Southeast Neighborhood School Of Excellence (SENSE)

Grades served: K-6

Ms. Susan Smith - Principal

Website: www.senseindy.org

Phone: 317.423.0204

Address: 1601 South Barth Avenue

 

Fountain Square Academy

Grades served: 5-12 in the 2010-11 school year

Ms. Keena Foster - Principal

Website: http://fountainsquareacademy.org

Phone: 317.536.1028

Address: 1615 South Barth Avenue

 

Substance Abuse Help

Digs AA meeting

When: Tuesday nights at 7 PM

Where: 2nd floor Senior Center at 901 Shelby Street (here at SECS)

 

Alcoholics Anonymous 
Call (317) 632-7864 for meeting schedule and locations.

 

Narcotics Anonymous 
Call (317) 875-5459 (help line) for weekly meeting schedule

 

Progress House is a community of men living together and supporting one another, a residential recovery center based on the philosophy of  “one alcoholic reaching out to another”

Contact Information

201 South Shelby Street, Indianapolis, Indiana 46202

p: 317-637-9816 fax: 317-692-9149

Email bkuster@progresshouse.org

Website progresshouse.org/

 

Child Support Help

 

Marion County Prosecutor’s Office 
129 E. Market St., Indpls. IN 46204 
Call (317) 327-1800

 

Housing Resources

 

1-877-get-hope

If you are an Indiana homeowner who is currently unemployed, or who has been unemployed in the past 12 months, this Web site is the fastest way for families to submit an application for assistance. 1-877-get -hope or http://www.877gethope.org/

 

INHP

INHP is a nonprofit organization that helps people in Indianapolis realize their dreams of homeownership. They offer mortgage and credit counseling along with guidance in finding the best loan option for your situation.

https://www.inhp.org/

 

General Neighborhood/Downtown Indianapolis Resources and Organizations

 

DiscoverFountainSquare.com is a website promoted by SEND that is a great resource of information if you need to find out any business, arts or local event related information

discoverfountainsquare.com

 

Fountain Square Information Kiosk

Link to our neighborhood information kiosk located on the south side of the Fountain Square library building, facing  Shelby Street/ the Lady Spray fountain

http://www.route3w.com/kiosk


Fountain Square Library
1066 Virginia Avenue
Indianapolis, IN 46203
P:317.275.4390
Hours: Mon, Wed, Sat 10:00 - 6:00
Tue, Thur 12:00 - 8:00
CLOSED Fri and Sun

 

Southeast Indy Quality Of Life Plan

Our Neighborhood has been developing and executing a quality-of-life plan developed by residents, reflecting the future that residents want for our neighborhood.

southeastneighborhood.org/

 

SEND (Southeast Neighborhood Development)

SEND is a non-profit community development corporation created to revitalize the near southeast side of Indianapolis and to enhance the quality of life of its residents. 

Contact Information:

1030 Orange Street
Indianapolis, IN 46203
p:317.634.5079
Hours: Open Mon - Fri 8:30am - 5pm
Website  
sendcdc.org

KIB (Keep Indianapolis Beautiful)

Keep Indianapolis Beautiful, Inc. unites people to build community and transform public spaces through aesthetic and environmental improvement.

Contact Information:
1029 East Fletcher Avenue
Suite 100
Indianapolis, IN 46203
P:317.264.7555 x100
Hours: Mon - Fri 9-5
Email  
info@kibi.org
Website  
kibi.org

 

SECO (Southeast Community Organization)

Contact Information:

1925 Fletcher Avenue
Indianapolis, IN 46203
P: 317.236.9245
Email
contact@secoindy.com

Website secoindy.com

 

Dads Inc.

Dedicated to advancing actively engaged fatherhood in Central Indiana. They provide creative, unique and fun activities and programming for dads and kids to spend quality time together, strengthening the father-child bond

Website dadsinc.org

 

Training Inc.

Training, Inc. provides career training for people living in poverty in Marion County and Indianapolis. They give men and women the marketable skills they need to support themselves and their families.

Contact Information:

333 N. Pennsylvania St., Suite 900, Indianapolis, IN 46204 

Hours   Mon - Thu 8- 5, Fri 8-3

P: 317.264.6740

Website traininginc-indy.org/

 

Virtual Scavengers along with Providercom

Computer Sales & Services is a non-for-profit organization that specializes in new low-cost refurbished computers and all electronical devices

Contact Information

1339 Prospect St. Indianapolis, In 46203

P: 317-423-3222 Fax: 1-678-669-3609

Website Providercom.org 

 

Internet Freebies/Computer and Web Resources

 

 

Free online books and media

 

Librevox.com

Gutenberg.org

Memoware.com

Amazon.com

 

 

Kids Computer Resources

 

These educational, kid-friendly websites are good websites to use if you are interested in keeping your computers free of viruses, adware and spyware.

Coolmathgames.com

Starfall.com

Pbskids.org

Abcya.com

Fantasticcontraption.com

Teachertube.com

 

 

 

 

If you have any suggestions as far as resources that you think we should have on this page, please email me at briank@southeastcommunity.org and share your information with us.

 

Thanks,

 

Brian Kern, neighborhood support and web editor, Southeast Community Services